GreenTec

Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Bride' (Alumroot) - Qt Pot

$9.98
Sold Out

Hairy Alumroot is a common alumroot species across Eastern North America, ranging from New York to Missouri, south to Mississippi and Georgia.  Growing in dry, rocky woods and sunny openings, Hairy Alumroot is fairly heat and drought tolerant. 

There are two versions; one spreads by short stolons to form colonies, and the other remains a clump.  The former is referred to as Heuchera villosa var. macrorhiza in some texts, with the latter referred to as Heuchera villosa var. villosa.

'Autumn Bride' is an excellent example of the macrorhiza variety, forming neat, spreading mounts of foliage topped with bright white spires in late summer to early autumn.  Blooming this late, it is an excellent shade plant for late season interest.

Uses

Use 'Autumn Bride' alumroot as a flowering groundcover for those difficult, dry shady spots - Heucheras in general dislike poor drainage and soggy soils, so build a raised bed if you have heavy clay soil.

'Autumn Bride' alumroot is an excellent choice for planting along pathways, as the large, lime-green foliage forms an attractive cascade down to the ground.  'Autumn Bride' alumroot will grow to about 12-15 inches tall, up to 30 inches tall when in bloom.

While able to grow in a fair bit of shade, the best situation is an east facing slope with good morning sun but dappled afternoon shade.  Flowering is greatly improved with an increased amount of sunlight, and in the North, Alumroot can take nearly full sun.

How to Grow

Plant 'Autumn Bride' alumroot in sandy to loamy, well-drained soil in part shade to sun.  For a groundcover, space the plants 12 inches apart on a triangular pattern.  Dividing the clumps every few years helps to maintain vigor.

'Autumn Bride' alumroot combines well with other woodland plants, especially fall-blooming plants - Blue wood aster (Aster cordifolius), Blue stem goldenrod (Solidago caesia) and Northern Sea Oats (Chasmanthium laterifolium) combine to make an attractive backdrop to 'Autumn Bride' alumroot.

Our 1 quart perennial pots are well-established, full plants, and will usually bloom the first season in the garden.

SKU: HVAB1QT
Common Name: Autumn Bride Alumroot
Botanical Name: Heuchera villosa var. macrorhiza 'Autumn Bride'
USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Height: 12-15 Inches (to 24 Inches in Bloom)
Spread: 12-18 Inches
Spacing: 12 Inches
Flower Color: Creamy White
Bloom Time: Late Summer to Fall
Texture: Coarse (Large Leaves & Flowers)
Habit: Mounding Clump
Light Exposure: Part Shade to Sun (Afternoon Shade)
Soil Moisture: Average to Moist
Soil Texture: Clay Loam to Sandy Loam; Well-Drained
Soil PH: Neutral to Slightly Acidic
Landscape Uses: Ground Cover, Mass Planting, Accent Plant
Benefits: Heat and Drought Tolerant, Rabbit and Deer Resistant
Ecological Function: Nectar and Pollen, Shelter, Soil Stabilization
Height 9.00
Weight 0.50 LBS
Depth 3.00

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.
leave a review