GreenTec

Nyssa sylvatica (Tupelo) - 1 Qt Super Plugs

SOLD OUT

Sold Out

Tupelo

Nyssa sylvatica

 Tupelo, found in both upland and alluvial soils, ranges throughout Eastern North America.  Tupelo is best known for the honey produced from its fragrant blossoms, known as "Tupelo honey".  The tree itself is a beautiful tree, with deep green glossy leaves that turn a brilliant orange-red in early autumn.  

Tupelo is adaptable, growing well especially in dry upland soils.  Water for the first year or until well established; plants shouldn't require any supplemental watering afterwards.

These seedlings come as 2.25" Rootmaker liners, offering rapid establishment and subsequent growth - the Air Root Pruning of Rootmaker works well with Tupelo, which typically is a deeply taprooted species.

SKU: NYSY1QTRP
Common Name: Tupelo / Black Gum
Botanical Name: Nyssa sylvatica
Bulk Pricing: From 5 to 24 -- Discount per item ($3.00) From 25 to 99 -- Discount per item ($2.50) From 100 to 249 -- Discount per item ($2.00) From 250 to 499 -- Discount per item ($1.75) From 500 to 0 -- Discount per item ($1.50)

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.
leave a review