Carex plantaginea (Plantain-Leaf Sedge) - Qt Super Plug

$8.98

A beautiful broadleaf sedge of rich, mesic forests, Plantain-leaf Sedge (Sometimes called Seersucker Sedge for the puckered-texture leaves) ranges through the Great Lakes and Appalachian Mountains.

Here in Indiana, Plantain-Leaf Sedge is very common in the South and West parts of the state, where hilly, rich woodlands dominate.  It can usually be found where moisture is abundant, and prefers a calcium-rich soil that is neutral in PH.

Plantain-Leaf Sedge grows to about 8-10 inches tall, spreading up to 1 foot.  The individual leaves are very wide for sedges, sometimes more than an inch wide, and have a puckered texture similar to old-fashioned Seersucker fabric.

Uses

Plantain-Leaf Sedge is a great staple plant for a woodland garden.  It is widely adaptable as long as the soil isn't too heavy and waterlogged, and will even take dryish soils once established.

Since it emerges in mid-Spring and grows through the summer, Plantain-Leaf Sedge is a good plant to use to fill in the blank spots left behind by the Spring Ephemerals once they've gone dormant - It combines well with other rich-soil woodlanders such as Creeping Phlox (Phlox stolonifera) and Foamflower (Tiarella cordifolia).

Deer and rabbits won't bother plantain-leaf sedge, making it a good addition to areas with high populations.  However, slugs and snails will make a mess of the clumps if there's a heavy infestation.

How to Grow Plantain-Leaf Sedge

Plantain-Leaf Sedge is very easy to grow, as long as the need for moist soil in the spring can be met.  Growing in deciduous forests, it can take a fair amount of sun early in the season, but shade is appreciated once the season progresses.

Space Plantain-Leaf Sedge 12 inches apart in moist soil for best effect - They look best as individual clumps with a groundcover between them such as Creeping Phlox or Woodland Stonecrop (Sedum ternatum).

We provide Plantain-Leaf Sedge in Quart Super-Plugs, which will establish quickly and fill out well within 1 growing season.

Current Stock: 17
SKU: CAPLAN1QTSP
Common Name: Plantainleaf Sedge
Botanical Name: Carex plantaginea
USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-8
Height: 8-10 Inches
Spread: 10-12 Inches
Spacing: 10 Inches (18 Inches for Distinct Clumps)
Flower Color: Black (Not Very Noticeable)
Bloom Time: Mid-Spring
Texture: Coarse (Strap-Like)
Habit: Arching Clump
Light Exposure: Full Shade to Part Shade; Moist, Protected Woodlands
Soil Moisture: Moist to Average
Soil Texture: Clay Loam to Sandy Loam
Soil PH: Neutral to Slightly Acidic; Calcium-Rich
Landscape Uses: Groundcover, Mass Plantings, Accent Plant
Benefits: Deer and Rabbit Resistant, Attractive Form
Ecological Function: Larval Host Plant, Seed
Shipping: Shipping rate calculated at checkout
Weight 0.50 LBS

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.
leave a review