Viola striata (Striped White Violet) - Qt Super Plug

$8.95

Striped White Violet is a tall, free-flowering clump forming native violet that makes an excellent groundcover for shade.  The plants will grow to 6-12 inches tall in rich, moist soil, and up to 6 inches tall in drier soils.

This violet has a longer bloom time than most other native violets; since it is a stemmed violet (Leaves and flowers grow from stems instead of directly off the root), new flowers are produced as the plants develop in the growing season.  The flower color is a very nice white, with bluish stripes on the bottom petal.

Ranging from Wisconsin to New York, south to Arkansas, Alabama and South Carolina,  Striped Violet is a common component of moist deciduous forests, forming large patches along creeks and in valleys.

Uses

Striped White Violet doesn't spread by runners like some violets, but it does freely self-seed in the garden, though much less than common violet (V. soraria).  It quickly colonizes blank spots in the garden, preventing weeds from gaining a foothold.  In this way, it makes for an excellent component for minimal-maintenance lanscapes in forested areas.

Because it is a good nectar and pollen source, and because it is a larval host plant, Striped White Violet is a great plant to include in habitat gardens and conservation plantings.  Rabbits will eat the leaves to a certain extent, but it isn't a preferred food source for them.

How to Grow Striped White Violet

Striped White Violet is a very easy-to-grow, easy-to-please native wildflower.  The plants persist all season long, going dormant in the fall; as long as the soil remains relatively moist, this violet holds up well over the summer.

Plant Striped Violet 9 inches apart in loose, rich woodland soil for best effect.  If you start with 5-10 plants, within a few years you'll have hundreds to go around.

We currently provide Striped Violet in 1-Quart SuperPlugs - These will establish quickly and fill out as a groundcover within 1 growing season.

Current Stock: 48
SKU: VIST1QTSP
Common Name: Striped Cream Violet
Botanical Name: Viola striata
USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-7
Height: 6-12 Inches
Spread: 8-12 Inches
Spacing: 9 Inches
Flower Color: White
Bloom Time: Late Spring
Texture: Medium
Habit: Compact Clump; Self-Seeding
Light Exposure: Shade to Part Sun; Open Forests & Edges
Soil Moisture: Average to Moist
Soil Texture: Clay Loam to Sandy Loam
Soil PH: Neutral to Slightly Acidic
Landscape Uses: Groundcover, Mass Plantings, Conservation Plantings
Benefits: Vigorous, Adaptable, Self-Seeding
Ecological Function: Nectar and Pollen, Larval Food Source, Soil Stabilization, Browse
Weight 0.50 LBS

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.
leave a review