GreenTec

Sporobolus heterolepis 'Tara' (Prairie Dropseed) - 1 Qt Super Plugs

$11.98
Sold Out

This is a cultivar of Prairie Dropseed - Click here for more information on Prairie Dropseed.

Overview

Prairie Dropseed has long been an immensely popular ornamental native grass; 'tara' is an interesting variation on the theme.  'Tara' prairie dropseed is about half the height of the straight species, and features an upright, vase shape - 'Tara' also has a more reliable reddish-orange fall color.

'Tara' Prairie Dropseed was discovered in the Kettle Moraine area of Wisconsin by the one of the owners of Northwind Perennial Farm, Roy Diblik.  This cultivar is patented (rightly so!), so asexual propagation is prohibited.

Uses

'Tara' Prairie Dropseed is an excellent choice for smaller gardens where the full sized Prairie Dropseed would overwhelm the space - Planted in a drift, 'Tara' makes a bold statement at the edge of a border or along a path.

'Tara' prairie dropseed still has much to offer wildlife - The seeds are relished by sparrows, finches and juncos.  The blooms are similar to the straight species, with the buttery spice smell so distinctive of Prairie Dropseed.

Cultivation/ Growing Information

Prairie dropseed is a tough, heat and drought tolerant native grass.  'Tara' thrives in similar conditions, although due to its Northern origins, it may not perform as well in the deep South.

We provide 'Tara' Prairie Dropseed in 1 Quart SuperPlug™ Pots - These degradable fabric pots act as root pruning pots, giving a well-rooted, quick-establishing liner.

SKU: PDT1QTRP
Common Name: Tara Prairie Dropseed
Botanical Name: Sporobolus heterolepis 'Tara'
USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-9
Height: 12-24 Inches
Spread: 12-18 Inches
Spacing: 12 Inches
Flower Color: White, Airy
Bloom Time: Mid to Late Summer
Texture: Fine, Airy
Habit: Upright Vase-Shape Clump
Light Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Moisture: Average to Dry
Soil Texture: Clay to Sandy Loam
Soil PH: Neutral to Slightly Acidic
Landscape Uses: Accent Plant, Mass Planting
Benefits: Compact, Good Form, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Drought Tolerant
Ecological Function: Larval Food Source, Seed, Forage, Shelter
Shipping: Shipping rate calculated at checkout
Height 12.00
Weight 1.00 LBS
Depth 2.00

Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.
leave a review