Nyssa sylvatica (Tupelo) - 1 Qt Super Plugs

SKU:
NYSY1QTRP

Not Available for 2020

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Size Sold Out - Contact Us for Future Availability

Out of Stock

Tupelo

Nyssa sylvatica

 Tupelo, found in both upland and alluvial soils, ranges throughout Eastern North America.  Tupelo is best known for the honey produced from its fragrant blossoms, known as "Tupelo honey".  The tree itself is a beautiful tree, with deep green glossy leaves that turn a brilliant orange-red in early autumn.  

Tupelo is adaptable, growing well especially in dry upland soils.  Water for the first year or until well established; plants shouldn't require any supplemental watering afterwards.

These seedlings come as 2.25" Rootmaker liners, offering rapid establishment and subsequent growth - the Air Root Pruning of Rootmaker works well with Tupelo, which typically is a deeply taprooted species.

Common Name: Tupelo / Black Gum
Botanical Name: Nyssa sylvatica